Skip to main content

Euro 2020 predictions game presents battle of man and machine – University of Reading

Show access keys

Euro 2020 predictions game presents battle of man and machine

Release Date 09 June 2021

Predict Euro 2020 matches against a computer model

*Submit your predictions using the links below*

Football fans are being invited to take on experts at the University of Reading at predicting the results of Euro 2020 matches.

A brand new predictions game from the University is challenging the public to predict scores in the upcoming Euro 2020 championships better than a computer model developed by academics in the Department of Economics.

Players will be asked to input their predicted score for each fixture, with the option to join a league table to see how they rank against other players. The table will also include the Reading computer model, which uses data on squad strength combined with recent form and historic results to calculate the most probable score.

Bored of football? Try the Weather Game instead >>>

"The beauty of economics is it allows us to use real data to predict what could really happen." - Professor James Reade, Department of Economics

Professor James Reade, a University of Reading football economist behind the predictions game, said: “It’s that time again where England fans either build up their hopes to unreasonable levels, or refuse to entertain the possibility they might win a game. The beauty of economics is it allows us to use real data to predict what could really happen.

“This new game invites players to use whatever tactics they like – be it trawling through the form books or going out on whim – to try and come out on top in the battle between man and machine.”

The computer model, which beat Football Focus pundit Mark Lawrenson at his own game in 2019, has calculated the most likely results for the entire Euro 2020 tournament – including plotting out a scenario where Denmark emerge as shock champions.

Players will also be asked about how confident they feel in their predictions to earn more points, and to provide the researchers running the game with new data to analyse how fans balance the likelihood of results on paper with their personal hunches.

Score predictions for each match should be submitted before kick-off using the links below (to be updated as tournament progresses).

GROUP STAGE

Friday 11 June

Group A: Turkey vs Italy (20:00, Rome)

Saturday 12 June

Group A: Wales vs Switzerland (14:00, Baku)

Group B: Denmark vs Finland (17:00, Copenhagen)

Group B: Belgium vs Russia (20:00, St Petersburg)

Sunday 13 June

Group D: England vs Croatia (14:00, London)

Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia (17:00, Bucharest)

Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine (20:00, Amsterdam)

Monday 14 June

Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic (14:00, Glasgow)

Group E: Poland vs Slovakia (17:00, St Petersburg)

Group E: Spain vs Sweden (20:00, Seville)

Tuesday 15 June

Group F: Hungary vs Portugal (17:00, Budapest)

Group F: France vs Germany (20:00, Munich)

Wednesday 16 June

Group B: Finland vs Russia (14:00, St Petersburg)

Group A: Turkey vs Wales (17:00, Baku)

Group A: Italy vs Switzerland (20:00, Rome)

Thursday 17 June

Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia (14:00, Bucharest)

Group B: Denmark vs Belgium (17:00, Copenhagen)

Group C: Netherlands vs Austria (20:00, Amsterdam)

Friday 18 June

Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia (14:00, St Petersburg)

Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic (17:00, Glasgow)

Group D: England vs Scotland (20:00, London)

Saturday 19 June

Group F: Hungary vs France (14:00, Budapest)

Group F: Portugal vs Germany (17:00, Munich)

Group E: Spain vs Poland (20:00, Seville)

Sunday 20 June

Group A: Italy vs Wales (17:00, Rome)

Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey (17:00, Baku)

Monday 21 June

Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (17:00, Amsterdam)

Group C: Ukraine vs Austria (17:00, Bucharest)

Group B: Russia vs Denmark (20:00, Copenhagen)

Group B: Finland vs Belgium (20:00, St Petersburg)

Tuesday 22 June

Group D: Czech Republic vs England (20:00, London)

Group D: Croatia vs Scotland (20:00, Glasgow)

Wednesday 23 June

Group E: Slovakia vs Spain (17:00, Seville)

Group E: Sweden vs Poland (17:00, St Petersburg)

Group F: Germany vs Hungary (20:00, Munich)

Group F: Portugal v France (20:00, Budapest)

KNOCKOUT PHASE

 

Round of 16

Saturday 26 June

1: Wales vs Denmark (17:00, Amsterdam)

2: Italy vs Austria (20:00, London)

Sunday 27 June

3: Netherlands vs Czech Republic (17:00, Budapest)

4: Belgium vs Portugal (20:00, Seville)

 

Monday 28 June

5: Croatia vs Spain (17:00, Copenhagen)

6: France vs Switzerland (20:00, Bucharest)

Tuesday 29 June

7: England vs Germany (17:00, London)

8: Sweden vs Ukraine (20:00, Glasgow)

 

Quarter-finals

Friday 2 July

QF1: Switzerland vs Spain (17:00, St Petersburg)

QF2: Belgium vs Italy (20:00, Munich)

Saturday 3 July

QF3: Czech Republic vs Denmark (17:00, Baku)

QF4: Ukraine vs England (20:00, Rome)

 

Semi-finals

Tuesday 6 July

SF1: Italy vs Spain (20:00, London)

Wednesday 7 July

SF2: England vs Denmark (20:00, London)

 

Final

Sunday 11 July

Italy vs England (20:00, London)

We use Javascript to improve your experience on reading.ac.uk, but it looks like yours is turned off. Everything will still work, but it is even more beautiful with Javascript in action. Find out more about why and how to turn it back on here.
We also use cookies to improve your time on the site, for more information please see our cookie policy.