24 BSc Finalists Receive Special Awards in The School of Agriculture, Policy and Development

The School of Agriculture, Policy and Development is delighted to announce that 24 of its BSc finalists have received special awards this summer following confirmation of degree results. UG prize award winners 2021

A variety of prizes and awards were given by the School and partnering organisations in recognition of excellence across a range of areas.

 

 

 

 

Achievement Awards

This year’s finalists to receive our Programme Achievement Awards are:

  • Dan Reid - BSc Agriculture
  • Simran Kaur - BSc Agricultural Business Management
  • Louise Rayment - BSc Animal Science
  • Karim El Assi - BSc Consumer Behaviour and Marketing
  • Nicolas Sigrist - BSc Consumer Behaviour and Marketing
  • Kieran Venton - BSc Environmental Management
  • Emily Cartwright - BSc International Development
  • Caitlin Cannon - BSc Food Marketing and Business Economics

Best Dissertation Awards

This year’s finalists to receive the Best Dissertation Awards are:

  • Tilda Darling - BSc Agriculture
  • Raju Sanghera - BSc Consumer Behaviour and Marketing
  • Charlotte Morcom - BSc Food Marketing and Business Economics
  • Wilf Kenyon - BSc Environmental Management
  • Amelia Bright - BSc International Development

Outreach Awards

The Outreach Award recognises a student’s outstanding contribution in support of their programme, fellow students and the School. Awardees include:

  • Rachel Sexton - BSc Consumer Behaviour and Marketing
  • Caitlin Cannon - BSc Food Marketing and Business Economics
  • Lucy Mortlock - BSc Environmental Management
  • Ryan Harnell - BSc International Development
  • Georgi Hutchinson - BSc Agricultural Business Management

The David Beever Memorial Award, Awarded for Achievement in Dairying goes to:

  • Anna Grundy – BSc Animal Science

Helen Ekins Memorial Prize, Awarded to a Female Student Achieving Excellence in an Agriculture Degree goes to:

  • Heidi Whitbread - BSc Agriculture

Worshipful Co of Farmers Award for best AG or ABM Dissertation Poster goes to:

  • Henry Brooks - BSc Agricultural Business Management

The Royal Agricultural Society of England’s Student Award goes to:

  • Remy Beaumont - Griffaton - BSc Agriculture

The Edith Mary Gayton Award goes to:

  • Joe Pitt - BSc Agricultural Business Management

The Matthias Siebold Prize goes to:

  • Alistair Mackenzie - BSc Agricultural Business Management

The Chartered Institute of Marketing Prize goes to:

  • Alexander Marecek – BSc Consumer Behaviour and Marketing

Congratulations again to all our finalists and awardees on their achievements.

Page navigation

See also

 

Search Form

A-Z lists