Analysis Seminars

The seminars usually take place on Fridays from 12-1pm or 4-5pm.  See below for exact time and location.  For further details please contact Jani Virtanen.

 

Autumn Term 2017

Monday 2 October
12-1 pm
Chancellor's Building 100 
Elizabeth Strouse (Université de Bordeaux, France) 

A Szegö theorem for truncated Toeplitz operators
Abstract

Friday 17 November
4-5 pm
Nick Simm (Warwick University)
title tba 
Wednesday 6 December
(time and location tbc)  

Distinguished Colloquium:

Kristian Seip (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
title tba 

Previous Analysis Seminars

 

Tuesday 23 May
4-5 pm, M113

Mathematics Colloquium:

Tom Claeys (Université catholique de Louvain)
Near-extreme eigenvalues of random matrices
Abstract

 

Spring Term 2017

Monday 20 February
4-5 pm, M108
Alfonso Montes-Rodriguez (Universidad de Sevilla)
A Perron-Frobenius operator that intertwines the Hilbert Transform: Postivity and Klein-Gordon Equation
Wednesday 22 February 2017
4-5 pm, M314

Distinguished Colloquium:
Håkan Hedenmalm (Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm)
Bloch functions, asymptotic variance, and geometric zero packing
Abstract

This talk will be followed by a wine reception in the Common Room.

Friday 3 March 2017
4-5 pm, M314
Les Bunce (Reading)
The universal ternary ring of an infinite dimensional Hilbert space
Wednesday 8 March 2017
4-5 pm, M100
Joint Analysis and Pure Maths Seminar:
Tamás Titkos (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

Absolute continuity and Galois closedness
Abstract

Friday 17 March 2017
4-5 pm, RH Lecture Theatre, JJT

Alfredo Deaño (University of Kent)
Special function solutions of the Painlevé IV equation: asymptotics and applications
Abstract

Friday 24 March 2017
4-5 pm, RH Lecture Theatre, JJT
Lassi Paunonen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Nonuniform stability of coupled differential equations
Abstract

 Autumn Term 2016

Friday 7 October 2016
12-1pm, Room JJT 141
Alexey Korepanov (Warwick University)
Young towers and uniform statistical properties
Abstract
Friday 14 October 2016
12-1pm, Room JJT 141
George Chkadua (University of Reading)
Asymptotic analysis of fundamental solutions of hypoelliptic equations
Abstract
Friday 28 October 2016
12-1pm, Room JJT 141
Joint Analysis and Pure Mathematics Seminar:
György Gehér (University of Reading)
Is it possible to determine a point lying in a simplex if we know the distances from the vertices?
Friday 11 November 2016
12-1pm, Room JJT 141
Antti Perälä (University of Eastern Finland)

Duality of weighted Bergman spaces with small exponents
Abstract

Friday 18 November 2016
12-1pm, Room JJT 141
Nick Jones (University of Bristol)
Positive definiteness in Random Matrix Theory
Abstract
Friday 25 November 2016
12-1pm, Room JJT 141

Marco Marletta (Cardiff University)
The essential numerical range for unbounded linear operators
Abstract

Tuesday 13 December 2016
4-5pm, Room tbc

Maria Infusino (Universität Konstanz)

Quasi-analyticity and determinacy of the moment problem
Abstract

 Summer Term 2016

22 April 2016
12-1 pm, Room M212
Paul Smith (Macquarie University)
The diffractive effect of rounding the corners of soft, hard and impedance-loaded structures

06 May 2016
12-1 pm, M113

Joint Departmental and Analysis Seminar:

Nilima Nigam (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver)
Numerical approximation of the Laplace eigenvalues with mixed boundary data
Abstract

13 May 2016
1-2 pm, M100
Weijun Xu (Warwick)
Large scale behaviour of phase coexistence models
13 May 2016
4-5 pm, M100

Joint Analysis and Pure Maths Seminar:

Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary)
Upper and lower bounds for determinants of operators

20 May 2016
12-1 pm, M212

Joint Analysis and Pure Maths Seminar:

Jari Taskinen (Helsinki)
Taylor coefficients and weighted Banach spaces of entire functions

Abstract
10 June 2016
1-2 pm, M314
Ana F. Loureiro (Kent)
Semiclassical polynomials and the alternative discrete Painlevé-I equation
Abstract
17 June 2016
12-1pm, M314
Clifford Gilmore (Helsinki)
Linear dynamics and derivations
Abstract
11 July 2016
4-5pm, JJT 141
Alex Schuster (San Francisco State)
Toeplitz operators on spaces of analytic functions
Abstract
3 August 2016
12-1pm, M100
Christophe Charlier (UC Louvain)
Thinning and conditioning of the Circular Unitary Ensemble
Abstract

 Spring Term 2016

Wednesday 13 January 2016
4-5 pm, M212

Joint Pure Maths and Analysis Seminar:

Alex Schuster (San Francisco State)
Toeplitz and Hankel Operators on Weighted Fock Spaces
Abstract

5 February 2016
4-5 pm, M212
Cho-Ho Chu (Queen Mary)
Dynamics of maps
Abstract
12 February 2016
12-1 pm, M215
Asma Hassannezhad (Bonn)

Prescription of eigenvalues in the conformal class of a metric

26 February 2016
12-1 pm, M304

Max Jensen (Sussex)
Wide-stencil Methods for Monge-Ampère Equations
Abstract

11 March 2016
12-1pm, PALMER G05

Xi Geng (Oxford)
The Exponential Transform of a Path: Uniqueness and Reconstruction
Abstract
18 March 2016
12-1 pm, M212
Simon Chandler-Wilde (Reading)

Spectra and Pseudospectra of Non-Normal Random Tri-Diagonal Matrices and Operators

 

 Autumn Term 2015 

2 October 2015
12-1 pm
M212
Simon Baker (Reading)
Expansions in noninteger bases
Abstract
9 October 2015
12-1 pm, M212
Antti Perälä (Helsinki)
On conjectures regarding the Bergman projection
Abstract
16 October 2015
12-1 pm, M108
Jonathan Ben-Artzi (Imperial College London)
Can we compute everything?
Abstract
23 October 2015
12-1 pm,
M108
Giacomo Canevari (Oxford)

Defects in the Landau-de Gennes model for liquid crystals
Abstract

30 October 2015
12-1pm, M212

Horatio Boedihardjo (Reading)
Rough paths in stochastic analysis and beyond
Abstract
20 November 2015
12-1 pm, M212
Sabine Boegli (Cardiff)
The essential numerical range for unbounded linear operators
Abstract

27 November 2015
12-1 pm, M212

Maria Infusino (Konstanz, Germany)

Moment problem for symmetric algebras of locally convex spaces
Abstract

 Autumn Term 2014

19 September 2014
12-1 pm
Room M212
Giovanni Leoni (Carnegie Mellon, USA)
Dynamics for systems of screw dislocations
Abstract
26 September 2014
12-1pm
Room M212

Antoine Choffrut (Edinburgh)
On the global structure of the set of steady-states to the 2D incompressible Euler equations
Abstract

24 October 2014
12-1pm
Room M113
Tamara Grava (Bristol and SISSA, Italy)
Hamiltonian PDEs and dispersive shock waves
Abstract

31 October 2014
4-5 pm
Room M212

Leonid Parnovsky (UCL)
Multidimensional periodic and almost-periodic problems
Abstract

04 November 2014
Tuesday, 4-5 pm
Room M212

Joanna Hutchinson (Bristol)
Critical phenomena and random matrix theory
Abstract

07 November 2014
4-5 pm
Room M314

Antti Perälä (Helsinki)
Asymptotic variance of the Beurling transform
Abstract

14 November 2014
12-1 pm
Room M113
Filippo Cagnetti (Sussex)
The rigidity problem for symmetrization inequalities
Abstract
21 November 2014
12-1 pm
Room M113
Mariana Vega Smit (Duisburg-Essen)
New developments in the lower dimensional obstacle problem
Abstract
28 November 2014
12-1 pm
Room M113

Alexander Pushnitski (Kings College London)
An inverse problem for positive Hankel operators
Abstract

 Spring Term 2014

17 January 2014
Friday 4-5pm - Room M212
Stefanos Aretakis (Princeton, USA)
Evolution of linear waves on black holes
Abstract
20 January 2014
Monday 12-1pm - Room M100

Filippo Santambrogio (Paris, France)
Continuous traffic congestion: models, regularity and numerics
Abstract

07 February 2014
Friday 4-5pm - Room M212
Charles Batty (Oxford)
Rates of decay in Tauberian theorems
Abstract

17 February 2014
Monday 1-2pm - Room M212

Raphael Lachièze-Rey
Realisability problems for geometric random structures
07 March 2014
Friday 12-1pm - Room M212

Manolis Georgoulis (Leicester)
On multiscale discontinuous Galerkin methods for elliptic problems
Abstract

14 March 2014
Friday 4-5pm - Room M212
Antoine Choffrut (Edinburgh)
Weak solutions to the stationary Euler equations
Abstract
21 March 2014
Friday 4-5pm - Room M212
Michael Levitin (Reading)
Real and complex spectra of self-adjoint linear pencils
Abstract

 Autumn Term 2013

11 October 2013

No seminar in Reading. You may however be
interested in The Paris-London Analysis Seminar
taking place at UCL today.

18 October 2013
4-5pm - Room M212
David Krejcirirk (Prague)
The Brownian traveller on manifolds
Abstract
25 October 2013
4-5pm - Room M212
Jonathan Partington (Leeds)
Laplace transforms and applications of embedding theorems
Abstract
01 November 2013
12-1pm - Room M100
Nikos Katzourakis (Reading)
Calculus of Variations in L for the non-expert
Abstract
08 November 2013
12-1pm - Room M100
Alex Hening (Oxford)
Invasion, co-existence and extinction in spatio-temporally
heterogeneous environments
15 November 2013
12-1pm - Room M100
Konstantinos Koumatos (Oxford)
Characterization of gradient Young measures under
determinant constraints
Abstract
22 November 2013
12-1pm - Room M100
Jim Wright (Edinburgh)
A calculus for oscillatory integrals?
Abstract

29 November 2013

12-1pm - Room M100:
Nikos Katzourakis (Reading)
Unravelling Viscosity Solutions: a gentle introduction for
the non- expert
Abstract

4-5pm - Room M212:
Roger Moser (Bath)
Zig-zag domain walls in ferromagnetic materials
Abstract

06 December 2013 Alex Strohmaier (Loughborough)
Ray Splitting Billiards and Quantum Ergodicity
Abstract
13 December 2013
12-1pm - Room M100
Peter de Boeck (Reading)
Local Bifurcation Theory and the Steady Water Wave Problem
Abstract

Spring Term 2013 

11 January 2013
4-5pm 

Ilya Spitkovsky (College of William & Mary, Williamsburg)
The current state of the almost periodic factorization 
Abstract 

18 January 2013 
12-1pm

Laura Caravenna (Oxford)
Continuous solutions to a balance law  
Abstract

25 January 2013  No seminar 
31 January 2013 (Thursday)
12-1pm, M212 
Cecilia Busuioc (Royal Holloway)

Congruences of modular forms and cyclotomic fields
Abstract

1 February 2013
12-1pm 

Mike Baines (Reading)
Discretizing the Porous Medium Equation based on its gradient flow structure 
Abstract

8 February 2013 
4-5pm
Neal Bez (Birmingham) 

Multilinear Radon-like transforms
Abstract

15 February 2013 
4-5pm

Adam Sawicki (Bristol)
N-particle quantum statistics on graphs 
Abstract

22 February 2013
4-5pm 

Geoffrey Burton (Bath)
Steady periodic surface waves on water in the presence of vorticity 
Abstract

8 March 2013
4-5pm

Ritva Hurri-Syrjanen (Helsinki)
On fractional Hardy-type inequalities
Abstract

15 March 2013 

Euan Spence (Bath)
Some multiplier methods for PDEs
Abstract

Autumn Term 2012

12 October
12-1pm 
Lillian Pierce (Oxford) 
Carleson operators of Radon type with polynomial phase
Abstract
19 October 
12.30 - 5pm - Room M113
Analysis Day
Schedule
26 October
12-1pm
Tobias Kuna (Reading)
Spectral Gap for Glauber type dynamics in infinite particle systems
Abstract
 2 November
12-1pm
Peter Pickl (Munich) 
Mean Field Limits in Quantum systems
Abstract
 9 November
12-1pm
Izabela Petrykiewicz (Grenoble)

Differentiability of Fourier Series of the form
$F_k(\tau)=\sum_{n=1}^{\infty} \frac{\sigma_{k-1}(n)}{n^{k+1}}e^{2\pi i n \tau}$ for $k$ even  

Abstract

16 November
12-1pm 
Antti Perala (Helsinki) 
The index formula of Douglas for Toeplitz operators on Bergman spaces
Abstract

23 November
12-1pm

Barbara Prinari (Colorado) 
Solitons and integrable systems
Abstract  

23 November
4-5pm 
Ram Band (Bristol)
Spectral Geometry on Graphs 
Abstract
30 November
12-1pm

Steve Langdon (Reading)
Numerical-asymptotic boundary integral methods in high frequency acoustic scattering
Abstract

30 November
4-5pm 
Antonio Peralta (Granada)

On the facial structure of the unit ball of a JB*-triple and its dual space
Abstract

 7 December 
4-5pm
Zhivko Stoyanov (Reading)
Communicability in the brain
Abstract
14 December 
4-5pm - Room M113
John Toland (Cambridge)

Hydroelastic waves
Abstract

 

Summer Term 2012

Wednesday 2 May
12 - 1pm
Room M314      

Beatrice Pelloni (Reading)
The semigeostrophic equations: a survey of old and new results

 

Spring Term 2012

6 February

Oscar Bandtlow (Queen Mary)
Quantitative perturbation theory for compact operators on a Hilbert space

Abstract

17 February

Raphael Lachieze-Rey (Paris)
Realizability problem with regularity condition

Please note: this seminar takes place on Friday from 1-2pm in Room M212
20 February

Paulo Almeida (Aveiro, Portugal)
A generalization of Euclid-Euler theorem on perfect numbers

27 February

David Smith (Reading)
Well-posedness of linear initial-boundary value problems

5 March

Faez AL Maamori (Reading)
Beurling Prime Systems

Abstract

12 March

Andrea Moiola (Reading)
Trefftz-Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Time-Harmonic Wave Problems

Abstract

19 March

Tatiana Kim (Bath)
Numerical approximation of highly oscillatory integrals

Abstract

Autumn Term 2011:

21 October 

Claudia Garetto (Imperial College)
Well-posedness of hyperbolic Cauchy problems with singularities and/or multiplicities
Abstract

28 October  Daniel Elton (Lancaster)
On the Spectrum of Pauli operators
Abstract
04 November  Dave Hewett (Reading)
Boundary integral equations in high frequency scattering problems
Abstract 
11 November  John Erik Andersson (Warwick) 
Regularity for the Signorini Problem
Abstract
18 November  no seminar
25 November  Anthony Ashton (Cambridge)
Rigorous Foundations of the Fokas Transform Method
Abstract
02 December  no seminar
09 December  Maria Infusino (Reading)
Uniform distribution of sequences of points and of partitions
Abstract

 

Things to do now

Contact us

  • Email:
    maths@reading.ac.uk

  • Telephone:
    +44 (0) 118 378 8996

  • Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Whiteknights, PO Box 220, Reading RG6 6AX, UK

Page navigation

See also

 

Search Form

A-Z lists